Apr 17, 2007

Inspiration or Perspiration?



Recently I came across a blog that really moved me, inspired me and has made me want to change some things I do around here-home. I wish I could say that this woman was my friend, but alas, we haven't exchanged any words. Regardless I am thankful for her gifts and talents to shine into my end of the world.

Her blog is so inspiring to me-there is a lot about beauty, life, breathing deep and enjoying the moment. It is also filled with orderliness and the simplicities of running a beautiful home for our mates and our families.

My home is normally clean, but as I come from a line of 'neat freaks' (sorry~you know who you are!) and I seem to have not acquired quite so much of this gene, you know enough to care, but not enough to be consumed by it (well except for holidays ;-( or large gatherings...though I can hear my children say, "No Mama, it is everyday with you too!" It seems that I am always cleaning or tidying, but honestly I have gotten some new ideas and new inspirations from my new friend. I have been praying for a mentor, perhaps this cyber thing is what God has in mind for now, I think it will be good-until God decides to bless me with a face to face mentor friend, you know someone who will take you under their wing and gently teach you how. (with love and grace!)

Now I don't think I am being covetous, I love my life, my home, my family, but seeing into someone else's everyday somehow can make us take a look at how we are spending our time and give us the gift of vision into how we can tweek this or that to move closer to the vision we see in our mind of our lives.

Now this girl sews (and perhaps is brilliant!)...I have dabbled in sewing, but alas, have a much better time praying my desire into a thrift shop. Sewing makes me weepy, makes my family sad and ends up being a project my dear Knight needs to step into to save me from myself. Something about those directions, funny, it is the same way with teachers manuals (LOL, not really laughing, cuz its true!) I'd like to get better at it though, so maybe I will try to sew Princess Marna a new spring dress-she'd be so thrilled, as she has never had anyone dote over her in such a way. Life was hard for her, but NOW God has begun her days of blessing and favor, a new forever family! With a Mama who is willing to walk to the edge of a cliff for her (even if it is with the sewing machine that was my husband's grandmother's in my hand!) Maybe it's a new Hallmark card, 'Cares enough to attempt sewing yet again !'

Hmmm, sounds lovely, please pray for me, as I'd like to avoid the sobbing stage of sewing!

Much thanks and a full and grateful heart from the blessings of God...

Kimmie
Ephesians 5:1-4
Be ye therefore imitators of God, as beloved children;
and walk in love, even as Christ also loved you, and gave himself up for us, an offering and a sacrifice to God for an odor of a sweet smell.
But fornication, and all uncleanness, or covetousness, let it not even be named among you, as becometh saints; nor filthiness, nor foolish talking, or jesting, which are not befitting: but rather giving of thanks.

*if you want to check out my friend's website....it is

Pleasant View Schoolhouse

2 comments:

Stacy said...

Yep. I love Anna's Pleasant View Schoolhouse! Aren't her photos lovely?

:)
~Stacy

Cindy said...

I love her website, too, although I have to be careful how much I look at it... I tend to start out being inspired and end up feeling overwhelmed and like a failure--- I can't do any of the things she does. She is one amazing woman!!!! My sister in law is like that, too, and takes so much joy from all those things. Ah, to be more like that...

Blog Widget by LinkWithin